POMA District VIII 31st Annual Educational Winter Seminar

District 8
Nemacolin Woodlands
January 25 - January 28, 2018
Thursday, January 25
Registration 2:00 - 7:30 PM Gallery II
Exhibits  2:00 - 6:00 PM  Grand Ballroom
 
Grab-N-Go Munchies 2:30 PM Gallery II
 
The Medicare Wellness Visit Jessica L. Masser, DO 3:00 - 3:45 PM Lecture Hall
Sarcoidosis Alan J. Kanouff, DO 3:45 - 4:30 PM Lecture Hall
 
Break - Exhibits 4:30 - 5:00 PM Grand Ballroom
 
Acute Stroke: The Down and Dirty Nicholas J. Lanciano, DO 5:00 – 5:45 PM Lecture Hall
Musculoskeletal Overuse Injuries
Sara E. Hagerty, DO 5:45 – 6:45 PM Lecture Hall
Updates in Telemedicine Steven M. Handler, MD, PhD 6:45 – 7:30 PM Lecture Hall
Friday, January 26
Registration 6:30 AM - 4:30 PM Gallery II
Exhibits
8:00 AM - 4:00 PM Grand Ballroom
    
Breakfast 6:30 AM Gallery II
    
Evaluation of Thyroid and Adrenal Nodules Stephen Kowalyk, MD 7:00 – 8:00 AM Lecture Hall
From Lunacy to Legitimacy – Health Claims vs. Hype Leslie J. Bonci, MPH, RD 8:00 – 9:00 AM Lecture Hall
End Stage Renal Disease Updates Joshua C. Sysak, DO 9:00 – 10:00 AM Lecture Hall
    
Break - Exhibits  10:00 - 10:30 AM Grand Ballroom
    
The Opioid Crisis: Prescribing in the Midst of an Epidemic  - Act 124 Abraham J. Kabazie, MD 10:30 – 11:30 AM Lecture Hall
Opioids and Law Enforcement: Responsible Prescribing - Act 124
James B. Embree, MA 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM Lecture Hall
    
Break - Exhibits 12:30 - 1:30 PM Grand Ballroom
    
OMT with Musculoskeletal Overuse Injuries and Common Foot Problems Kevin A. Thomas, DO 1:30 – 3:30 PM Lecture Hall
    
POMA District VIII Reception – 
Open to attendees, exhibit reps and families. Casual dress.
6:00 - 7:30 PM Marquis Ballroom
Saturday, January 27
Registration 6:30 AM - 5:00 PM Gallery II
Exhibits 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM Grand Ballroom
    
Tuberculosis Update Eric J. Bihler, DO 7:00 – 8:00 AM Lecture Hall
The Role of the House Professional Licensure Committee and How to Best Advocate to the Committee Rep. Mark Mustio

Chair, House Professional Licensure Committee

 8:00 – 9:00 AM Lecture Hall
Transcatheter Aortic Valve Replacement Update David M. Lasorda, DO 9:00 – 10:00 AM Lecture Hall
    
Break - Exhibits
10:00 - 10:30 AM Grand Ballroom
    
Rheumatology Update and Addendum Materials  Frederick T. Murphy, DO 10:30 – 11:30 AM Lecture Hall
Ouch! When Arthritis Affects the Lungs Stephen G. Basheda, DO 11:30 – 12:30 PM Lecture Hall
Prize Drawing - 3 night stay at Nemacolin - First 100 paid physician registrants eligible 12:30 PM  
    
POMA District VIII Business Meeting/Luncheon 12:30 - 1:40 PM Marquis Ballroom
    
Ophthalmology for Primary Care: Do I Really Need to See It? Jennifer R. Olbum, DO 1:45 – 2:45 PM  Lecture Hall
Mandated Reporting of Suspected Child Abuse -ACT 31 Carli Zanghi / Sandy Rohde 2:45 - 4:45 PM Lecture Hall
Sunday, January 28
Registration and Breakfast  6:30 AM - Noon Gallery II
    
Cutaneous Manifestations of Internal Malignancy Ashley L. Kittridge, DO 7:00 – 8:00 AM Lecture Hall
Colon Cancer Update Christie J. Hilton, DO 8:00 – 9:00 AM Lecture Hall
Updates in Congestive Heart Failure Gregory W. Yost, DO   9:00 – 10:00 AM Lecture Hall
Antidepressants and Anxiolytics in the Elderly Samuel J. Garloff, DO 10:00 – 11:00 AM Lecture Hall
I Won’t Miss That One Next Time… Richard E. Johnson, DO 11:00 AM - Noon Lecture Hall
    

Prize Drawing* – 3 night stay at Nemacolin

*Physicians must be registered by noon on Friday 1/26. Must be present to win

Noon  Lecture Hall