POMA District VIII 33rd Annual Educational Winter Seminar

Nemacolin Woodlands - January 30 - February 2, 2020
Thursday, January 30
Registration 2:00  7:30 PM Gallery II
Exhibits  2:00  6:00 PM  Grand Ballroom
 
Grab-N-Go Munchies 2:30 PM Gallery II
 

Pediatric Re-emerging Infections and Vaccines:
Measles and Mumps

Measles and Mumps Handout

Rachel Fasson Esposito, DO
Elizabeth A. Negrón, MPH, RN

3:00 – 4:00 PM Lecture Hall

Depression in Kids and Teens: Raising Kids Above the Waves

Duke J. Ruktanonchai, MD 4:00 – 5:00 PM Lecture Hall
 
Break - Exhibits 5:00  5:30 PM Grand Ballroom
 
Breast Cancer 2020: What’s New? Patti Ann Stefanick, DO 5:30 – 6:30 PM Lecture Hall
Medical Care Outside the Clinical Setting Regan P. Shabloski, DO 6:30 – 7:30 PM Lecture Hall
Asthma & Bronchial Thermoplasty Antonios Zikos, DO 7:30 – 8:30 PM Lecture Hall
Thursday Session Evaluation
Friday, January 31
Registration 6:30 AM  4:30 PM Gallery II
Exhibits
7:00 AM  2:00 PM Grand Ballroom
    
Breakfast 6:30 AM Gallery II
    
Hospice and Palliative Care  Dina C. Dosch, DO 7:00 – 8:00 AM Lecture Hall
Wound Care 101 Scott M. Jacobson, DO 8:00 – 9:00 AM Lecture Hall
The Impact of NIH Funding and Representation in Today’s Osteopathic Landscape Brian P. Peppers, DO 9:00 – 10:00 AM Lecture Hall
    
Break - Exhibits  10:00 - 10:30 AM Grand Ballroom
    
The Significance and Approach to Coronary Calcification  Moneal B. Shah, MD 10:30 – 11:30 AM Lecture Hall
Population Health and the Use of Big Data Pamela S.N. Goldman, DO 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM Lecture Hall
    
Break - Exhibits 12:30 - 1:30 PM Grand Ballroom
    
OMM Workshop: Office-based OMT Primer  

Christopher S. Poggi, DO
Kevin A. Thomas, DO

1:30 – 3:30 PM Marquis Ballroom
Salon 2
    
POMA District VIII Reception – 
Open to attendees, exhibit reps and families. Casual dress.
6:00 - 7:30 PM Marquis Ballroom
Salon 1
Friday Session Evaluation
Saturday, February 1
Registration 6:30 AM - 5:00 PM Gallery II
Exhibits 7:00 AM - 12:00 PM Grand Ballroom
    
Adrenal Disturbances Stephan Kowalyk, MD 7:00 – 8:00 AM Lecture Hall
Dermatology Potpourri G. Scott Drew, DO  8:00 – 9:00 AM Lecture Hall
Multiple Sclerosis Louis W. Catalano, Jr., MD 9:00 – 10:00 AM Lecture Hall
    
Break - Exhibits
10:00  – 10:30 AM Grand Ballroom
    

Recognizing and Reporting Child Abuse in
Pennsylvania

 Patricia Mowen 10:30 AM – 12:30 PM Lecture Hall
    
POMA District VIII Business Meeting/Luncheon 12:40  – 1:40 PM Marquis Ballroom
Salon 1
    
Wellness Workshop: Self Care, the New Health Care Michelle L. Thompson, DO 1:45 – 3:45 PM  Marquis Ballroom
Salon 2
Saturday Session Evaluation
Sunday, February 2
Registration and Breakfast  6:30 AM  Noon Gallery II
    
Vitamins, Herbs and Supplements in Medicine Charles W. Fetrow, PharmD 7:00 – 8:00 AM Lecture Hall
CBD and Marijuana Derivatives in Medicine Fred P. Harchelroad, Jr., MD 8:00 – 9:00 AM Lecture Hall
Pancreatic Cancer Melissa M. Cyr, DO   9:00 – 10:00 AM Lecture Hall
Psychiatric Covfefe Samuel J. Garloff, DO 10:00 – 11:00 AM Lecture Hall
Weight Loss: Surgical & Medical Victor F. Novak, II, MD 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Lecture Hall
Sunday Session Evaluation
 
Prize Drawing* – 3-night stay at Nemacolin* Noon Lecture Hall
Physicians must be registered by noon on Friday 1/31. Must be present to win
Event Evaluations

Program Evaluation

Session Evaluations